oil, prudent pantry, coconut oil

Coconut Oil

Last week I mentioned the virtues of Olive Oil, today I’m going to talk about a new oil to me – coconut oil. I recently started reading more about coconut oil in various blogs and discovered it was used in making hand lotions. Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm.  Apparently it has been a part of the diets of many throughout the tropical world. It is very heat stable, which makes it suited to methods of cooking at high temperatures like frying. It is a good item to have in your pantry because it is slow to oxidize and, thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to its high saturated fat content.

There are many benefits to coconut oil; it is one of the best natural nutritions for your hair. It helps in healthy growth of hair. Coconut oil is used in the Indian sub-continent for hair care. Most of the people in these countries apply coconut oil on their hair daily after their bath. It is an excellent conditioner and helps in the re-growth of damaged hair. It also provides the essential proteins required for nourishing damaged hair.

Coconut oil is an excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil.

Oil pulling is another way to use coconut oil. All of a sudden I have been hearing more and more about oil pulling. I’ve read numerous articles and read many personal experiences of people that have been using this procedure. Oil Pulling (“OP”) is reported to cure: Mouth & Gum Disease; Stiff Joints; Allergies; Asthma; High Blood Sugar; Constipation; Migraines; Bronchitis; Eczema; Heart, Kidney, Lung Diseases; Leukemia; Arthritis; Meningitis; Insomnia; Menopause (hormonal issues); Cancer; AIDS; Chronic Infections; Varicose Veins; High Blood Pressure; Diabetes; Polio; Cracked Heels. I will let you read about oil pulling yourself. There are numerous articles on the web both negative and positive!

One article I read that listed over 160 different uses for coconut oil. Everything from cooking and health problems to general health and wellness. I was amazed at the extent of uses! Check out the whole article here: 160 Uses for Coconut Oil

I am interested in using it in soap making. It can be used as one of the fats in soap.

Coconut oil is solid when you purchase it. It has a high melting point (76-78 Fahrenheit) therefore it is solid at room temperature and melts only when the temperatures are high.Prudent Living, prudent pantry, oil

If you are using the coconut oil for topical purposes, especially hair care, just melt the oil by keeping the bottle in the sun or warm water. If you want to use it for internal consumption, simply replace butter or vegetable oils with coconut oil in your recipes.

Coconut oil is a valuable resource and something that I will keep stocked in my pantry!

Never Miss a Post!


Find Me

FACEBOOK
TWITTER
Pinterest
RSS
INSTAGRAM

Nancy’s Archives